RobotGeek Snapper Assembly Guide

b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8473.jpg

This guide is for the old version of the snapper, which uses a 9G Mini Servo Gripper. If you have the old version of the snapper arm which uses a RG-13 parallel gripper, go to the new RobotGeek Snapper Assembly Guide for proper instruction.



Tools Needed

  • 2.5mm Hex driver (included)
  • 1.5mm Hex driver (included)


Kit Parts

1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Base.jpg
Base Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Middle.jpg
Middle Deck Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_PanPlate.jpg
Top Deck Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_PanCover.jpg
Top Deck Plate Ring
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Arm.jpg
Upper Arm Side Plate
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Forearm.jpg
Lower Arm Side Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Spacer.jpg
Lower Arm Centering Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8920.jpg
Bottom Control Panel Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8921.jpg
Top Control Panel Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-sensor-shield.jpg
Sensor Shield
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_geekduino.jpg
Geekduino or Seeeduino board
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_duinomountingplate.jpg
~duino Mounting Plate
4x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-servo.jpg
RobotGeek 180° Servo
3x c Bracket
C Bracket
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-pushbutton.jpg
RobotGeek Pushbutton
3x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-joystickstick.jpg
Thumb Joystick
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rgknob.jpg
RobotGeek Rotation Knob
1x power supply
7v 5A Power Supply
8x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_sensorCable.jpg
Sensor Cable
1x dc cable
90 Degree Power Cable
1x bottom Plate
9G Spacer Plastic Plate(1/8" thick)
1x bottom Plate
9G Spacer Plastic Plate(3/16" thick)
1x Top Plate
Gripper Top Plastic Plate
1x Top Plate
Gripper Bottom Plastic Plate
1x bottom Plate
Back Plastic Plate
1x Top Plate
Back Spacer Plastic Plate
2x mounting Plate
Left Finger Plastic Plate
2x mounting Plate
Right Finger Plastic Plate
2x mounting Plate
Fingertip Front Plastic Plate
4x mounting Plate
Fingertip Side Plastic Plate
1x mounting Plate
Gear Plastic Plate
1x servos
9G Servo
1x c Bracket
Foam

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit. The parts for the Gripper are listed separately in the gripper assembly guide.

54x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
8x M3 nut
Hex Nut
M3
28x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
40x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
12x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
4x m2*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
2x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 16
108x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
12x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
16x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 16
38x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
8x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 15
11x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
8x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 25
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
25x washer-m3.jpg
M3 Washer

2x 3-pin-connector.jpg
3 Pin Connector

12x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper Foot

8x m3*15 mf standoff
1/4 x 1/8 Spacer





Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Each plastic piece will have 2 sides - a matte side and a glossy side. When you're assembling your kit, the matte side should point up while the glossy side should point down.





Step 1: Prep your servos


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8409.jpg
Img8409.jpg fs90.jpg
  • If you have not already, MAKE SURE you have centered your servos before getting started with this guide by following the servo centering guide here.
  • Put both horns on 3 of the servos and only the drive horn on one.

Step 2: Mount the Base Servo

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
8x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8452.jpg
Img8452.jpg
  • Mount the base servo using 8 x M2*6 bolts and 8 x M2 Nuts
  • NOTE: The base servo does not need the second passive horn.

Step 3: Add the Lower Standoffs

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8414.jpg
Img8414.jpg
  • Mount the 8 x M3*20 lower standoffs using 8 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Make sure you are using the holes in the corners.

Step 3: Add the Upper Standoffs

16x washer-m3.jpg
M3 Washer

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
8x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 25

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8415.jpg
Img8415.jpg
  • Mount the 8 x M3*25 upper standoffs using 8 x M3*8 bolts and 16 x M3 washers (2 per standoff).

Step 4: Mount the Assembly to the Base

8x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper Foot

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8416.jpg
Img8416.jpg Img8458.jpg
  • Mount the assembly to the arm base using 8 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Now is also a good time to mount the feet to the base bottom so that you don't scratch up any surfaces. Place 8 x Small Rubber Bumpers where you want to have them on the underside.

Step 5: Prep the Bearing

8x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 16
8x M3 nut
Hex Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8418.jpg
Img8418.jpg
  • Prep the bearing by bolting the center plate to the inside ring using 8 x M3*16 bolts and 8 x M3 nuts.

Step 6: Mount the Bearing

8x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 16

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8419.jpg
Img8419.jpg
  • Mount the bearing and outer top cover ring to the assembly using 8 x M3*16 bolts.

Step 7: Bolt the C Bracket to the Servo Horn

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8421.jpg
Img8421.jpg
  • Bolt the C Bracket down through the inner bearing plate in to the servo horn using 8 x M2*8 bolts.

Step 8: Build the Lower Arm Section

3x washer-m3.jpg
M3 Washer

1x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
1x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
16x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
16x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
1x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8422.jpg
Img8422.jpg Img8423.jpg
  • First bolt the M3*20 standoff to the left plate as shown using 1 x M3*10 bolt and 3 x M3 washer.
  • Then bolt the full assembly together as shown using 16 x M2 x 6 bolts, 16 x M2 nuts, and 1 x M3*6 bolt.
  • Make sure the matted surface on the side plates are facing out so your robot looks good!

Step 9: Build the Upper Arm Section

6x washer-m3.jpg
M3 Washer

2x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
2x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
2x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
16x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
12x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8426.jpg
Img8426.jpg Img8429.jpg Img8430.jpg Img8432.jpg Img8433.jpg
  • First bolt the centering plate to the C bracket using 4 x M2*6 and 4 x M2 nuts. Make sure that the plate is parallel to the bracket edges before tightening down the bolts.
  • Next bolt the two side plates together as shown using 2 x M3*20 standoffs, 6 x M3 washers, 2 x M3*6 bolts, and 2 x M3*10 bolts on the washer side. DO NOT over tighten the bolts. Tighten them until they are firmly in place, but do not over tighten them.
  • Use tape to temporarily hold the M2 nuts in place and bolt the assembly to the C bracket using 4 x M2*8 bolts.
  • Lastly, attach the servo using 8 x M2*6 bolts and 8 x M2 nuts.
  • If you have already built your gripper, skip to Step 20, otherwise, continue to step 10.

Step 10: Start Building the Gripper - Build the Back Bracket

4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
4x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00_http___learn.trossenrobotics.com_images_assembly_rgGripper_10CBracket.jpg
10CBracket.jpg 11SpacerPalte.jpg 12BackBracket.jpg
  • Attach the Back Plate and the Back Spacer Plate to the C-Bracket using 4 M2*10 Bolts and 4 M2 Nuts.

Step 11: Mount the 9g Servo

2x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 16
2x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00_http___learn.trossenrobotics.com_images_assembly_rgGripper_20NinGServo.jpg
20NinGServo.jpg 21BotomNineGServo.jpg
  • Stack the 9G Spacer Plastic Plate(1/8" thick) , the 9G Spacer Plastic Plate(3/16" thick) and the Gripper Top Plastic Plate together.
  • Attach the 9g servo to the 3 plastic plates using 2 M2*16 Bolts and 2 M2 Nuts

Step 12: Mount Finger Plates

2x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
2x m3*15 mf standoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 15
2x m3*15 mf standoff
1/4 x 1/8 Spacer


b_400_400_16777215_00_http___learn.trossenrobotics.com_images_assembly_rgGripper_30FingerPlacement.jpg
30FingerPlacement.jpg
  • Fit the 1/4 x 1/8 Spacers into the center pivot holed on the Left Finger Plate and Right Finger Plate
  • Attach the finger plates with spacers to the Top Plate using 2 M3*10 Bolts and 2 M3 * 15 Standoffs
  • The shiny side of the plastic should face away from the servo, as shown in the photo
  • Make sure that the finger edges create a flat edge as shown in the photo

Step 13: Attach the Gear Plate

b_400_400_16777215_00_http___learn.trossenrobotics.com_images_assembly_rgGripper_40GearPlacement.jpg
40GearPlacement.jpg 41GearPlacement.jpg
  • If you haven't already set the servo position on the 9G servo, return to the Getting Started Guide and set the position to 150°.
  • Carefully push the Gear Plastic Plate onto the shaft of the 9G Servo. You will need to attach the gear in such a way that is meshes with the gear on the right finger plate. Make sure that the gripper fingers stay in position creating a flat edge at the top.

Step 14: Add the Back Standoffs

2x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
2x m3*15 mf standoff
1/4 x 1/8 Spacer

2x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 15

b_400_400_16777215_00_http___learn.trossenrobotics.com_images_assembly_rgGripper_51Stanoffs.jpg
51Stanoffs.jpg
  • Connect the 1/4 x 1/8 Spacer to the Gripper Top Plastic Plate using 2 M3*10 Bolts and 2 M3 x 15 Standoffs

Step 15: Attach finger standoffs and fingertip sides

2x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
2x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 15

b_400_400_16777215_00_http___learn.trossenrobotics.com_images_assembly_rgGripper_60Standoffs.jpg
60Standoffs.jpg
  • Attach 2 M3*15 Standoffs to the middle holes of the Left and Right Finger Plates using 2 M3*6 Bolts.
  • Attach a Fingertip Side Plate to the top holes in each of the Left and Right Finger Plates using 2 M2*15 Standoffs and 2 M2*8 Bolts

Step 16: Attach Bottom Fingers

2x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00_http___learn.trossenrobotics.com_images_assembly_rgGripper_70Bolts.jpg
70Bolts.jpg
  • Lay the Bottom Left and Right Finger Plates on the 6 standoffs. Line the plates up directly over the Top Left and Right Finger Plates.
  • Use 2 M3*6 Bolts to connect the middle holes of each plate to the standoff underneath.

Step 17: Install Fingertip Fronts

2x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00_http___learn.trossenrobotics.com_images_assembly_rgGripper_80Bolts.jpg
80Bolts.jpg 81Fingers.jpg
  • Insert the Fingertip FrontPlastic Plate into the grooves on the Fingertip Side Plastic Plate.
  • Fit the Fingertip Side Plastic Plate into the other tabs on the Fingertip Front Plastic Plate.
  • Use an M3*8 bolt to connect each Fingertip Front Plastic Plate to the Finger Plates and standoffs.

Step 18: Close Case and Mount Back Bracket

4x m3*15 mf standoff
1/4 x 1/8 Spacer

4x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00_http___learn.trossenrobotics.com_images_assembly_rgGripper_90Bolts.jpg
90Bolts.jpg 100-bracket.jpg 101-bolt.jpg
  • Fit 2 1/4 x 1/8 Spacers into the bottom holes in the Bottom Left and Right Finger Plastic Plates. Place the other 2 1/4 x 1/8 Spacers over the bottom 2 standoffs.
  • Insert the bracket assembly from step 1 to the Gripper Top Plastic Plate slots.
  • Lay the Gripper Bottom Plastic Plate over the gripper.
  • Use 4 M3*10 bolts to attach the Gripper Bottom Plastic Plate to the gripper.

Step 19: Trim the Foam Padding

b_400_400_16777215_00_http___learn.trossenrobotics.com_images_assembly_rgGripper_110Fingers.jpg
110Fingers.jpg
  • Trim the Foam Padding to the correct size to fit on a Fingertip Front Plastic Plate and attach it to each plate.

Step 20: Assemble the Arm Sections

18x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8434.jpg
Img8434.jpg Img8435.jpg Img8438.jpg
  • Bolt the two arm sections together as shown using 6 x M2*5 bolts. (You can use 10 if you wish.)
  • Bolt the arm to the base C bracket as shown using 6 x M2*5 bolts. (You can use 10 if you wish.)
  • Bolt the gripper to the wrist servo as shown using 6 x M2*5 bolts. (You can use 10 if you wish.)
You have completed the Snapper Arm Core Kit. At this point, you can check out the Wiring Guide to help you integrate your arm into a project!

Step 21: Mount the Geekduino & Sensor Shield

11x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8453.jpg
Img8453.jpg Img8455.jpg Img8455b.jpg Img8455c.jpg
  • Using 8 x M3*10 standoffs and 8 x M3*6 bolts prepare the Geekduino mounting plate as shown.
  • Mount the plate onto the arm in the position you desire using 4 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Mount the Geekduino onto the mounting plate using 3 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Mount the shield onto the Geekduino.

Step 22: Add Standoffs and Feet to the Control Panel

20/24x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
12/16x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
4x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
4x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper Foot


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8922.jpg
Img8922.jpg Img8923.jpg Img8924.jpg Img8926.jpg
  • Mount the 12 x M3*10 standoffs as shown using 12 x M3*6 bolts. These standoffs are for the joysticks
  • Mount the 4 x M3*20 standoffs as shown using 4 x M3*6 bolts. These standoffs are for the knob
  • Mount the 4 x M3*30 standoffs as shown using 4 x M3*6 bolts. These standoffs are for the top plate.
  • Put 4 x rubber bumpers on the bottom of the bottom control plate.
  • If you plan to mount the control panel to the arm base or another workstation mount 4 x M3*10 standoffs on the underside using 4 x M3*6 bolts.

Step 23: Mount the Sensors and Top Plate

20x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8927.jpg
Img8927.jpg Img8928.jpg Img8929.jpg Img8931.jpg Img8932.jpg
  • Remove the knobs/sticks from your sensors
  • Mount the sensors as shown using 16 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Connect the 3-pin sensors cables to your sensors as shown. Connect sensor cables on the top (vertical) pins for each joystick, and on the bottom (horizontal) pins for the left-most joystick.
  • Mount the top control panel plate to the bottom control plate using 4 x M3*6 bolts
  • Attach the control sticks to the joystick
  • Attach the rubber knob to the rotational knob. Line up the arrows as shown.

Step 24: Attaching Buttons and the Control Panel

16x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8933.jpg
Img8933.jpg Img8936.jpg
  • Attach the 2 pushbuttons to the snapper arm using 8 X M3*10 standoffs and 16 X M3*6 bolts.
  • Optional - use 4 X M3*6 bolts to connect the control panel to the snapper arm.
  • If you want to attach the control panel to the arm as well, move the buttons closer to the geekduino.

Step 25: Wiring

2/3x 3-pin-connector.jpg
3 Pin Connector


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8446.jpg
Img8446.jpg snapperArmBackhoeWiring.png Img8940.jpg
  • Add two sensor cables extensions to the Gripper and Wrist servo.
  • You might also wish to add a cable extension to the Elbow Servo depending on where you mount your Geekduino.
  • Run your cables and ziptie them as needed for clean wiring.
  • Wire your cables to the Sensor Shield as follows:
    • Analog Input:
      • 0 - Joystick 1 (Horizontal)
      • 0 - Joystick 1 (Vertical)
      • 2 - Joystick 2 (Vertical)
      • 3 - Joystick 3 (Vertical)
      • 4 - Rotation Knob
    • PWM IO:
      • 3 - Base Rotation Servo
      • 5 - Shoulder Servo
      • 6 - Elbow Servo
      • 9 - Wrist Servo
      • 10 - Gripper Servo
    • Digital IO:
      • 2 - Pushbutton 1 (Capture)
      • 4 - Pushbutton 2 (Play)
  • If you choose to use the 90 degree to straight DC adaptor you can connect it and zip tie it down to your position of choosing.

Getting Started