RobotGeek Barbot

Img8575.jpg

Tools Needed

  • 2.5mm Hex driver (included)


Kit Parts

1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_bb-bottom-plate.jpg
Bottom Plate
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_bb-side-plate.jpg
Side Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_bb-control-panel.jpg
Top Control Panel Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_bb-geekduino-back-plate.jpg
Geekduino Back Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_bb-top-front-panel.jpg
Front Top Cross Plate
5x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_bb-main-panel.jpg
Cross Plates
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_bb-buzzer-plate.jpg
Buzzer Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_bb-clear-panel.jpg
Clear Pour Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_bb-circle.jpg
Clear Circle Pour Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_bb-tray-top.jpg
Drink Tray Top Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_bb-tray-bottom.jpg
Drink Tray Bottom Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-sensor-shield.jpg
Sensor Shield
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_geekduino.jpg
Geekduino or Seeeduino board
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_LCD.jpg
LCD Display
4x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_9mm-button.jpg
9mm Button
8x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_sensorCable.jpg
3 Pin Sensor Cable
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_4pinSensorCable.jpg
4 Pin Sensor Cable
1x dc cable
90 Degree Power Cable
1x 6vpower.jpg
6V 2A Power Supply

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit. The parts for the Gripper are listed seperatly in the gripper assembly guide.

48x M3 nut
Hex Nut
M3
79x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
48x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
52x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
8x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
4x m3*15 mf standoff
M3 x 3 Spacer

8x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper Foot

8x 3-pin-connector.jpg
3 Pin Connector





Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Each plastic piece will have 2 sides - a matte side and a glossy side. When you're assembling your kit, the matte side should point up while the glossy side should point down.





Step 1: Prep the Front Panel

4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
4x M3 nut
Hex Nut
M3
4x m3*15 mf standoff
M3 x 3 Spacer


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_Img8509.jpg
Img8509.jpg Img8516.jpg
  • Bolt the LCD onto the front plate using 4 x M3*10 bolts, 4 x M3*3 spacers, and 4 x M3 Nuts.
  • Next install the 4 pushbuttons using their provided lock nuts.

Step 2: Prep the Back Panel

7x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_Img8518.jpg
Img8518.jpg Img8571.jpg
  • Mount the Geekduino to the back panel as shown using 7 x M3*6 bolts and 4 x M3*10 Standoffs.
  • NOTE: The 4th standoff is only a support stand off and does not get a bolt through the Geekduino.
  • Mount the Sensor Shield onto the Geekduino.

Step 3: Prep the Clear Panel

24x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
8x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_Img8523.jpg
Img8523.jpg Img8572.jpg Img8528.jpg Img8530.jpg
  • First mount the circular tubing guide using 4 x M3*10 standoffs and 8 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Make sure you mount it with the holes from both plates lined up.
  • Next choose what color LEDs you wish to use. Trim the LED leads down to 7mm using wire cutters. Insert the LEDs into the verticle female header of the LED driver boards. You can also use some tape or hotglue to hold them in place.
  • Mount the LED driver boards as shown using 8 x M3*20 standoffs and 16 x M3*6 bolts.

Step 4: Mount the Buzzer

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_Img8532.jpg
Img8532.jpg
  • Mount the Buzzer as shown using 4 x M3*10 standoffs and 8 x M3*6 bolts.
  • The buzzer will be on the inside of the Barbot so mount it onto the shiny side of the plastic.

Step 5: Build the Drink Tray

4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
4x M3 nut
Hex Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_Img8535.jpg
Img8535.jpg
  • Build the drink tray using 4 x M3*10 bolts and 4 x M3 nuts.
  • Note that the open notch goes toward the back of the tray and the closed notch toward the front with the tab.

Step 6: Mount the Drink Tray Pegs

40x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
40x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_Img8540.jpg
Img8540.jpg
  • Using 40 x M3*10 standoffs and 40 x M3*6 Bolts Mount the 40 drink tray pegs to the inside of both sides. (On the shiny side of the plastic)

Step 7: Bolt the Clear Assembly and Bottom Plate to the Left Side

4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
4x M3 nut
Hex Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_Img8544.jpg
Img8544.jpg
  • Using 4 x M3*10 Bolts and 4 x M3 Nuts mount the clear assembly and bottom plate to the left side.

Step 8: Bolt On the Right Side

4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
4x M3 nut
Hex Nut
M3
8x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper Foot


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_Img8547.jpg
Img8547.jpg Img8546.jpg
  • Using 4 x M3*10 Bolts and 4 x M3 Nuts mount the right side.
  • Stick 8 x small rubber feet onto the bottom.

Step 9: Mount the Front and Back Plates

20x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
20x M3 nut
Hex Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_Img8550.jpg
Img8550.jpg Img8553.jpg Img8552.jpg
  • Using 20 x M3*10 Bolts and 20 x M3 Nuts mount the two front plates and three back plates shown.
  • NOTE: The top front plate is slightly different. It has a longer lower lip on it.

Step 10: Mount the Back Geekduino Plate

4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
4x M3 nut
Hex Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_Img8554.jpg
Img8554.jpg
  • Using 4 x M3*10 Bolts and 4 x M3 Nuts mount the back Geekduino Plate as shown.

Step 11: Run Your Tubing and LED Driver Cables


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_Img8559.jpg
Img8559.jpg Img8560.jpg
  • Now is a good time to set up your tubing if you wish. You can always take off the top and rerun tubing later also. The Barbot was designed to be easy to work on after it is built. The top comes off with just 4 bolts for easy access.
  • Connect your 2 sensor cables to the LED Driver boards and thread them through the back slots. Remember that the signal wire (white) goes to the right while the LED Drivers are upside down.

Step 12: Mount the Back Buzzer Plate

4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
4x M3 nut
Hex Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_Img8561.jpg
Img8561.jpg
  • Attach a sensor cable to the buzzer and thread it through the back slots.
  • Then mount the back buzzer plate using 4 x M3*10 bolts and 4 x M3 nuts.

Step 13: Mount the Top Plate

4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
4x M3 nut
Hex Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_Img8562.jpg
Img8562.jpg Img8565.jpg Img8566.jpg
  • Connect the 4 pin LED sensor cable to the LCD. Make sure the black wire is connected to Ground.
  • Thread all the cables through the back slots. PRO TIP: Thread the wires through different slots to help keep track of which cables go to which components.
  • Then mount the top plate using 4 x M3*10 bolts and 4 x M3 nuts.

Step 14: Wiring


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_Img8566.jpg
Img8566.jpg Img8595.jpg
  • Wire your cables to the Sensor Shield as follows:
    • Digital IO:
      • 2 - Button - Stop
      • 3 - Buzzer
      • 4 - Button - Start
      • 5 - LED 1
      • 6 - LED 2
      • 7 - Button Down
      • 8 - Button Up
      • 9 - Pump 1
      • 10 - Pump 2
      • 11 - Pump 3
      • 12 - Pump 4
      • 13 - Pump 5
    • Analog IO:
      • 0 - Pump 6
      • 1 - Pump 7
      • 2 - Pump 8

Step xx: Tray Positioning


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_barbot_Img8567.jpg
Img8567.jpg
  • The Drink Tray mounts as shown. It can be easily moved up or down on the pegs for different glass sizes.

Getting Started